Amari Supercars and Service Amari is a trading name of Amari Lifestyle Limited.

OVERVIEW

Maintaining the security of your data and ensuring that you are in control of how your data is handled is a priority at Amari Supercars. We are dedicated to ensuring that we are transparent about the data that we collect about you, how we use it and the conditions whereby we may disclose your data to others. We will ensure that your data is kept secure and that you are aware of the steps we have taken to ensure the security of your private information.

Amari Supercars takes the security of your data very seriously and strictly adheres to the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 which is applicable from 25th May 2018. Any questions relating to this notice and our privacy practices should be sent to saba@amarisupercars.com

In addition to our Data Protection & Privacy Policy this notice applies whether you visit our dealerships or our website, and aims to provide you with information about:

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

We will only collect relevant data to enable us to carry out the service you have requested or accessed, below we have set out in more detail about the personal data we collect and why we collect it. We review our retention periods regularly and will only hold your data for as long as it is necessary for the original purpose it was collected for, as required by law or as set out in any relevant contract we have with you.

VEHICLE SEARCH

When you search for a new or used vehicle on our website we may store information on the vehicles you searched for and viewed in a cookie so that we can provide personalised content, and suggest other vehicles you may also be interested in.

ONLINE ENQUIRY

If you enquire about one of our vehicles we require your name, address, email address and contact telephone number to able us to respond to your enquiry. We will continue to discuss your enquiry with you for up to 6 months after your initial enquiry or if applicable, the new vehicle you enquired about becomes available (whichever is greater).

TEST DRIVE OR COURTESY CAR

If you book a test drive or take a courtesy car from our service department we require a copy of your driving licence, we will store a copy of this in case of any speeding, parking or other motoring offence that may occur.

SELL YOUR CAR

If you request a valuation for your current vehicle we require your vehicle details including registration number, mileage, plus your name, email address and telephone number so that we can send you your indicative valuation. If you decided not to proceed with your valuation we will delete your details within 12 weeks after the expiration of your valuation.

VEHICLE PURCHASE

If you decide to purchase a vehicle from Amari Supercars, at the point of sale under a Contractual Obligation we will collect your full name, address, contact number, date of birth, driving licence details, payment details, details of the vehicle you are buying and, if applicable, details of the vehicle you will be using as a part exchange. In addition to this in accordance with KYC we will also require proof of signature (i.e. driving licence) require proof of address (i.e. utility bill) and proof of funds (i.e. bank statement). Your details will not be used for marketing purposes unless you provide consent for us to do so. If you purchase a new vehicle we will be Contractually Obliged to send your details to third parties for warranty, registration, tracker and and recall purposes.

VEHICLE FINANCE

If you require finance for your vehicle purchase, we will require additional information including marital and housing status, number of dependents, previous address, occupation, employer, business address and bank details, in addition we will also require proof of signature (i.e. driving licence) require proof of address (i.e. utility bill) and proof of funds (i.e. bank statement) any other relevant information that may be requested by the lender. With your permission this information will be passed to our selected finance partners. Your personal information will be stored within your deal file which will be stored for 7 years. At the end of your finance agreement we will contact you to discuss your end of finance arrangements and where applicable arrange the required arrangements to fulfil the contract – for example end of finance term vehicle return and appraisal.

IN DEALERSHIP VISIT

We operate CCTV in all of our dealerships to monitor our premises, therefore your image and vehicle registration may be captured and stored for up to 60 days.

COMPETITIONS

If you enter one of our competitions, we require your name, email address and telephone number so that we can contact the winner. Competitions are subject to terms and conditions.

CONTACT BY PHONE

Should you call our dealership or should we contact you in response to an enquiry, your phone call may be recorded and will be retained for a maximum of 12 months. The recording will be used for quality and training purposes only.

SERVICE BOOKING

To make a vehicle service or MOT booking or over the phone or in person, we require your name, contact information and vehicle details. This information is required so that we can arrange your booking for you and send you your booking confirmation through your preferred contact method (email or SMS).

If you have purchased a vehicle from Amari Supercars or you have previously had a service at our dealership our aftersales system will have stored your information, along with your service and MOT due date. We will send you our yearly service/MOT reminder as we feel it will be in your Legitimate Interest to know when these events occur. You can object to receiving these reminders at any time.

If you do not visit our dealership for more than 26 months, your details will be deleted for marketing purposes but may be retained for Contractual Obligation had you purchased your vehicle from us within the last 7 years.

HOW WE MAY USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

WHERE YOU HAVE PROVIDED CONSENT;

Amari Supercars uses your personal data for electronic marketing purposes and we may contact you to update you in accordance with your selected marketing preferences.

You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communication at any time by;

WHERE THERE IS A LEGITIMATE INTEREST;

We may use and process your personal information where it is necessary for us to pursue our Legitimate Interest as a business for the following purposes;

Automated Processing

When visiting our website, we may collect data directly from you as set out in this notice, as well as analysing your browsing and purchasing activity, both online and in dealership, along with your previous response to marketing communications. The results of this data (collected by Cookies) allow us to ensure that we contact you with information on products and offers that are relevant to you. To do so, we use automated profiling software.

Amari Supercars recommend that you accept cookies for the following reasons;

Website Banner Marketing

If you visit our website, you may receive personalised banner advertisements whilst browsing other websites including but not limited to search engines and social networking. Any banner advertisement you will see will relate to products you have viewed whilst browsing our website on your computer or other devices.

These advertisements are provided by Amari Supercars using ‘Cookies’ placed on your computer or other device. You can remove or disable cookies at any time – see our cookies notice for more information.

Social Media

You may receive advertising based on information about you that we have provided to the social media platform or because, at our request, the platform has identified you as having similar attributes to the individuals whose details it receives from us.

For the Prevention of fraud and other criminal activities

To undertake credit checks for finance

To correspond and communicate with you

To comply with a request from you in connection with the exercise of your rights

For example – where you have asked us not to contact you for marketing purposes, we will keep a record of this on our suppression list in order to be able to comply with your request)

For accuracy of data

In order to keep our data up to data and accurate improvements made be made to our database e.g. by consolidating records we hold about you.

General Administration

We may need to process your data to manage your queries, complaints, or claims and may result in us contacting you by the contact details you have previously provided.

WHERE REQUIRED TO PERFORM A CONTRACT WITH YOU;

We may use and process your personal data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you or in order to take steps at your request before entering into a contract with you including for the following purposes;

WHERE IT IS IN YOUR VITAL INTEREST;

We may use your personal information to contact you if there are urgent safety or product recall notices to communicate to you or where we otherwise reasonably believe that the processing of your personal information may prevent or reduce any potential harm to you.

WHERE REQUIRED TO COMPLY WITH OUR LEGAL OBLIGATION;

We will use your personal data to comply with our Legal Obligation including: (i) to assist HMRC, the Police, the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA) or any other public authority or criminal investigation body; (ii) to identify you when you contact is; and (iii) to verify the accuracy of data that we hold about you.

Disclaimer: Whilst AMARIā„¢ Super Cars ("we") endeavour to make sure that the information contained in this web site is accurate and complete, we are aware that errors and omissions may occur from time to time. We are not able therefore, to guarantee the accuracy of that information. In the circumstances, we cannot be held liable for any reliance which you (the website user) may place on the information contained in this web site (except where we have subsequently agreed specific details with you in writing on our order form or other agreement). If you have any queries with regard to any information on our website, please contact The Sales Team at sales@amarisupercars.com. This disclaimer does not affect your statutory rights. We are not a main dealer for any of the marques that we advertise, we are an independant specialist.

[Amari Lifestyle Limited T/A Amari Supercars] is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (663066). We act as a credit broker not a lender. We can introduce you to a limited number of lenders who may be able to offer you finance facilities for your purchase. We will only introduce you to these lenders. We may receive a commission payment from the finance provider if you decide to enter into an agreement with them. You may be able to obtain finance for your purchase from other lenders and you are encouraged to seek alternative quotations. If you would like to know how we handle complaints, please ask for a copy of our complaints handling process, or alternatively you may contact the Financial Ombudsman Service http://www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk/.
Web Statistics